Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3945CM.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-465. (A) The posting requirement contained in Sections 23-3-440 and 23-3-460 lasts for three years from the date an offender's name is placed on the registry.

(B) A sheriff's failure to post an offender's name and other identifying information pursuant to Section 23-3-440 or Section 23-3-460 shall not result in civil liability of the sheriff or the sheriff's department for the omission of this responsibility."

SECTION 2. Section 23-3-400 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 112, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-400. The intent of this article is to promote the state's fundamental right to provide for public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens. Notwithstanding this legitimate state purpose, these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation's laws.

The sex offender registry will provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses and provide public notification when a sex offender is residing or intends to reside in a community. Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending. Additionally, law enforcement's efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses, are impaired by the lack of information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction."


Printed Page 2661 . . . . . Wednesday, April 26, 1995

SECTION 3. Section 23-3-420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 112, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-420. The State Law Enforcement Division shall promulgate regulations prescribing: