Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] S. 357 -- Senator McGill: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SALES AND USE TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXTEND THE EXEMPTION ON ELECTRICITY USED BY MANUFACTURERS, MINERS, OR QUARRIERS TO MANUFACTURE, MINE, OR QUARRY TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR SALE TO INCLUDE ELECTRICITY USED BY COTTON GIN OPERATORS.

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5741HTC.95).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding four SECTIONS appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 12-21-780 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 134, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-780. Every distributor, shall on or before the tenth twentieth day of each month, shall file with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a return on forms to be prescribed and furnished by the department showing the quantity and wholesale price of all tobacco products transported or caused to be transported into the State by him or manufactured or fabricated in the State for sale in this State. Every distributor authorized by the department to make returns and pay the tax on tobacco products sold, shipped, or delivered by him to any person in the State shall file a return showing the quantity and wholesale price of all products so sold, shipped, or delivered during the preceding calendar month. Such These returns shall must contain such further information as the South Carolina department of Revenue and Taxation may require. Every distributor shall pay to the department with the filing of such the return the tax on tobacco products for such the month imposed under this article. When the distributor or dealer files the return and pays the tax within the time specified in this section, he may deduct therefrom two percent of the tax due."