Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 2924 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 1995

The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10195JM.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 38-33-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 403 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(3) `Copayment' or `deductible' means the amount specified in the evidence of coverage that the enrollee shall pay directly to the provider for covered health care services, which may be stated in either specific dollar amounts or as a percentage of the provider's usual or customary charge negotiated rate of the provider. For good cause shown, the Director of the South Carolina Department of Insurance may, in his discretion, approve forms with provisions which vary from the provisions required in this subsection if he finds the provisions are more favorable to the enrollee."

SECTION 2. Section 38-33-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding: