Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following to SECTION 1, to read as follows; and deleting SECTION 3 and inserting:

/I. The following is added to SECTION 1:

"Section 47-20-30. Any proposed agricultural facility or operation permitted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter without receiving a permit from the unit of local government with jurisdiction over the site shall only be located in an area of the State with a population density of less than ten persons per square mile."

II. Delete SECTION 3 and insert the following:

SECTION 3. Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 3005 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 1995

"Section 46-45-60. (A) An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility an nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by state or federal law are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural usis, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a local ordinance. However, this prohibition does not apply to ordinances of a unit of local government that require the installation of bufferyards and screening, and greater setback requirements than provided for in Title 47, Chapter 20 of the Code. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results form an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city./

Renumber section and amend title to conform.

Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.

Rep. RISER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. HODGES and ROGERS proposed the following Amendment No. 38, which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 3 and inserting the following:

/SECTION 3. Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60. (A) An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by state or federal law are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a local ordinance. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results form the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results


Printed Page 3006 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 1995

from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city.

(B) The exemption form an ordinance of a unit of local government contained in this section only applies to agricultural facilities or operations that are supplying agricultural products for processing to corporations or entities that have at least ninety-five percent or more South Carolina ownership as certified by the Secretary of State."/