Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] E. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended by adding two appropriately numbered items at the end to read:

"( ) disclosure and presentation of any documents and other information in a bankruptcy proceeding relating to a claim or potential claim, including submission of the claim; disclosure of documents and information to the Trustee and U. S. Trustee; and disclosure of documents and information to the debtor in bankruptcy and the debtor's attorney;

( ) disclosure of information in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, Chapter 55 of Title 38, the `Omnibus Insurance Fraud and Reporting Immunity Act'."


Printed Page 3284 . . . . . Wednesday, May 10, 1995

F. Section 33-41-1160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994, is amended by adding:

"(E) By applying for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State, the foreign limited liability partnership agrees to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Revenue and Taxation and the South Carolina courts to determine its South Carolina tax liability, including withholding and estimated taxes, together with any related interest and penalties, if any. Registering is not an admission of tax liability."

G. Section 33-43-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994, is amended by adding: