Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 3348 . . . . . Wednesday, May 10, 1995

CATEGORY OF DEVICES EXEMPT FROM THE PROHIBITION; TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO LICENSE FEES FOR COIN-OPERATED MACHINES AND DEVICES, SO AS TO RAISE THE FEE ON VIDEO GAMES WITH A FREE PLAY FEATURE FROM THREE TO EIGHT THOUSAND DOLLARS A BIENNIUM; AND TO APPROPRIATE TWENTY-SEVEN MILLION DOLLARS OF THESE REVENUES IN FISCAL YEAR 1995-96 TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION FORMULA.

A. The first paragraph of Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, video slot machines which do not disburse money but which have a free play feature and all