Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 3395 . . . . . Thursday, May 11, 1995

(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 7, beginning at line 18, page 7, and inserting:

/SECTION 7. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a licensed lender may not post a rate which exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate or that rate filed and posted pursuant to this section, whichever is less."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 9, beginning at line 29, page 8, and inserting:

/SECTION 9. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: