Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] `Residential real property'-Section 37-1-301(25)

`Restricted lender'-Section 37-3-501(4)

`Restricted loan'-Section 37-3-501(3)

`Revolving charge account'-Section 37-2-108

`Revolving loan account'-Section 37-3-108

`Rule'-Section 37-6-402(5)

`Sale of an interest in land'-Section 37-2-105(6)

`Sale of goods'-Section 37-2-105(4)

`Sale of services'-Section 37-2-105(5)

`Seller'-Section 37-2-107

`Seller credit card'-Section 37-1-301(26)

`Services'-Section 37-2-105(3)

`Supervised financial organization'-Section 37-1-301(27)

`Supervised lender'-Section 37-3-501(2)

`Supervised loan'-Section 37-3-501(1)."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 6, beginning on line 40, page 6, and inserting:

/SECTION 6. Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, not exceeding the greater of either of the following:

(a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(b) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal. as provided:

(a) on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a maximum charge not exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in Section 34-29-140, and provided further that the maximum charge shall not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section 37-3-305;


Printed Page 3395 . . . . . Thursday, May 11, 1995

(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 7, beginning at line 18, page 7, and inserting:

/SECTION 7. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read: