Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 6. Section 48-39-150(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D) Any applicant having a permit denied or any person adversely affected by the granting of the permit has the right of direct appeal from the a decision in a contested case of the Administrative Law Judge Coastal Council to the Administrative Law Judge Division for a de novo review as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1. to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. Any applicant having a permit denied may challenge the validity of any or all reasons given for denial."

SECTION 7. Section 48-39-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-39-180. Any applicant whose permit application has been finally denied, revoked, suspended, or approved subject to conditions of the department by the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel Administrative Law Judge Division, or any person adversely affected by the permit may, within twenty days after receiving notice thereof, file petition in the Circuit Court having jurisdiction over the affected land for a review of the department's action "de novo" or as provided under Section 1-23-610 to determine whether the department's action so restricts or otherwise affects the use of the property as to deprive the owner of its existing practical use and is an unreasonable exercise of the State's police power because the action constitutes