Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Amend, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section which states:

Anyone who purchased a license on or after June 30, 1992 and paid a full two-year fee for a partial period shall be reimbursed for the portion not covered by a two-year period on a pro-rata basis.

Rep. RICHARDSON explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\6037HTC.95), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:

"A person who initially applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-5-80(B)."


Printed Page 4035 . . . . . Thursday, May 25, 1995

SECTION 2. Section 12-33-220 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 3. Article 5, Chapter 3, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: