Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] However, if the unexpired term exceeds one year, the vacancy must be filled in the original manner of appointment as prescribed in Article V, Section 13 of the Constitution. When an interim vacancy is filled by appointment, the incumbent shall hold office only for the unexpired term of his predecessor."

SECTION 14. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:

(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.

(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken, Bamberg, and Barnwell.

(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.

(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.


Printed Page 4252 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995

(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and Richland.

(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield.

(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee and Spartanburg.

(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.

(9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston and Berkeley.

(10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson and Oconee.

(11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.

(12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence and Marion.

(13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Greenville and Pickens.

(14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.

(15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Georgetown and Horry.

(16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York and Union.

One judge must be elected appointed from the first, second, sixth, twelfth, and sixteenth circuits. Two judges must be elected appointed from the third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Three judges must be elected appointed from the fifth, ninth, and thirteenth circuits.