Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "Section 14-3-40. All interim vacancies in the Supreme Court shall must be filled by elections as herein prescribed; provided that appointment as prescribed in Article V, Section 3 of the Constitution. However, if the unexpired term does not exceed one year such the vacancy may be filled by executive appointment. When a an interim vacancy is so filled by either appointment or election, the incumbent shall hold office only for the unexpired term of his predecessor."


Printed Page 4251 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995

SECTION 12. Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-5-110. The circuit judges of this State, upon their election appointment, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a Justice of the Supreme Court, a judge of the Court of Appeals, the President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the House of Representatives, a Circuit Court Judge, a clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the Circuit Court of common pleas or a probate judge of the county, and shall forthwith immediately enter upon their duties. Such The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in which they are elected appointed."

SECTION 13. Section 14-5-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: