Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 19. Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363, Section 1 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of three dollars:

Decreasing Balance Level Balance

Individual $ .65 $1.50$1.30

Joint Insurance $1.25$1.08 $2.16"

SECTION 20. Section 37-2-207(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) Notwithstanding subsection (3), and except for subsection (4), no less than forty percent of any scheduled minimum payment for that billing cycle must be applied to principal reduction in that billing cycle., provided, however, that failure to apply the forty percent of a scheduled minimum payment is not a violation of this subsection when the consumer has agreed in writing to a promotion offered by the creditor that includes deferred payments, deferred or waived finance charges, a combination thereof, or other special financing terms. Such exception shall only apply during the period of time necessary to comply with the provisions of the promotional agreement identified in writing to the customer."

SECTION 21. This act takes effect January 1, 1996, except that Section 37- 2-207(5) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Amend title to conform.

/s/Senator Linda Short /s/Rep. Harry Cato
/s/Senator Greg Gregory /s/Rep. Margaret Gamble