Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)),; engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION 10. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by imprisonment for life, and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years; provided, however, that when or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years. If the State seeks the death penalty and an a statutory aggravating circumstance is specifically found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court trial judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years. For purposes of this section, `life imprisonment' means until death of the offender. No person sentenced to life imprisonment pursuant to this section is eligible for parole, community supervision, or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory life imprisonment required by this section. No person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to this section is eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years required by this section. Provided, further, that under Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that condition pregnant or for a period of at least nine months after she is no longer pregnant. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death to life


Printed Page 4312 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995