Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] AMENDMENT NO. 1--ADOPTED

Debate was resumed on Amendment No. 1, which was proposed on Thursday, January 19, by the Committee on Judiciary.

Rep. CROMER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. CROMER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PT\1652DW.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:

/SECTION . Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 583 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15. In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates, whether seeking nomination by political party primary, or political party convention, or by petition must file a statement of intention of candidacy, as follows:


Printed Page 471 . . . . . Tuesday, January 24, 1995

(1) candidates seeking nomination by political party primary and political party convention for a statewide, congressional, or district office which includes more than one county, shall file their statement of candidacy with the State Executive Committee of their respective party between noon on April sixteenth and noon on April thirtieth and those candidates seeking nomination by political party primary and political party convention for the state Senate, House of Representatives, a countywide, or less than countywide office shall file their statement of candidacy with the county executive committee with their respective party between noon March sixteenth and noon March thirtieth;.

(2) candidates seeking nomination by petition for a statewide, congressional, or district office which includes more than one county shall file their statement of candidacy with the State Election Commission between noon April sixteenth and noon April thirtieth;

(3) those candidates seeking nomination by petition for office of state Senate, House of Representatives, a countywide, or less than countywide office shall file their statement of candidacy with the county election commission in the county of their residence between noon March sixteenth and noon March thirtieth.