Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Funds generated from repayments to the loan program must be retained in a separate account and utilized as a revolving account for the purpose that the funds were originally appropriated. Appropriations for loans and administrative costs incurred by the corporation are to be provided in annual amounts, recommended by the Commission on Higher Education, to the State Treasurer for use by the corporation. The select committee shall review the loan program annually and report to the General Assembly."

(2) Section 59-26-20(o) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 1992, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 1162 . . . . . Thursday, February 29, 1996

"(o) The Commission on Higher Education in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a Governor's Teaching Scholarship Loan Program to provide talented and qualified state residents loans not to exceed five thousand dollars a year to attend public or private colleges and universities for the purpose of becoming certified teachers employed in the public schools of this State. The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest on the loan canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in the public schools of this State for at least five years. The loan is canceled at the rate of twenty percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in a public school. However, beginning July 1, 1990, the loan is canceled at the rate of thirty-three and one-third percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in both an academic critical need area and a geographic need area as defined annually by the State Board of Education. Each complete year of teaching service in a public school shall cancel the unpaid principal on the loan plus the interest that has accrued on that portion of the principal which is attributable to the cost, as determined by the commission, of twenty-four credit hours of instruction at the institution attended; provided, that if the complete year of teaching service is in both an academic critical need area and a geographic need area, the cost of thirty-six credit hours of instruction shall be canceled in the manner provided in this section.