Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (2) make financial contributions or contribute personal service to any candidate or candidates for public office;

(3) make a public endorsement of any candidate for public office;

(4) serve as a poll watcher for a candidate for public office or for a political party in a primary or general election; or

(5) serve as a poll manager in any election.


Printed Page 1363 . . . . . Thursday, March 7, 1996

(B) The provisions of subsection (A) apply from the beginning of an election cycle until the time that a candidate files a final campaign report."

SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)(A) `Election cycle' means the period of a term of office beginning on the day after the general election for the office, up to and including the following general election for the same office, including a primary, special primary, or special election; however, the contribution limits under Sections 8-13-1314 and 8-13-1316 apply only to elections occurring on or after January 1, 1992, and are for each primary, runoff, or special election in which a candidate has opposition and for each general election. If the candidate remains unopposed during an election cycle, one contribution limit shall apply. (B) `Election official' means a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a county voter registration board, whether elected or appointed."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Rep.