Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (F) The provisions of this section may not be construed to amend or repeal any existing provision of law limiting the fiscal autonomy of a governing body authorized to levy school taxes to the extent those


Printed Page 2154 . . . . . Wednesday, April 10, 1996

limitations are more restrictive than the provisions of this section. For purposes of this section, the `governing body authorized by law to levy school taxes' does not include the General Assembly."

SECTION 5. That portion of Section 4-9-30(5)(a) of the 1976 Code before subitem (i) is amended to read:

"(a) to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and uniform service charges, including the power to tax different areas at different rates related to the nature and level of governmental services provided and make appropriations for functions and operations of the county, including, but not limited to, appropriations for general public works, including roads, drainage, street lighting, and other public works; water treatment and distribution; sewage collection and treatment; courts and criminal justice administration; correctional institutions; public health; social services; transportation; planning; economic development; recreation; public safety, including police and fire protection, disaster preparedness, regulatory code enforcement; hospital and medical care; sanitation, including solid waste collection and disposal; elections; libraries; and to provide for the regulation and enforcement of the above them. However, prior to before the creation of a special tax district for the purposes enumerated in this item, one of the following procedures is required:"

SECTION 6. Section 4-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 405 of 1994, is further amended by adding after item (5) and before item (6):