Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22632SD.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 1-7-40 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 2, by inserting after /Court/ on line 41, page 4, /and the Court of Appeals/

When amended Section 1-7-40 shall read:

"Section 1-7-40. He shall appear for the State in the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals in the trial and argument in such Court of all causes, criminal and civil, in which the State is a party or interested, and in such causes in any other court or tribunal when required by the Governor or either branch of the General Assembly."

Amend further, as and if amended, in Section 14-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 13, on line 25, page 7, by striking item (8) and inserting:

/(9)(8) mayors' and municipal courts;/