Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 559. Section 58-17-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-17-630. Upon the consolidation of any railroad company there shall be paid to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce a fee upon the capital stock of the combined company as in the organization


Printed Page 2815 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

of a new company; provided, that credit shall be given thereon for any charter fees paid by companies forming the consolidated company."

SECTION 560. Section 58-17-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-17-660. Upon the making and perfecting the agreement and act of consolidation, as provided in Section 58-17-620, and filing it, or a copy, with the Secretary of State Governor as aforesaid, the several corporations parties thereto shall be deemed and taken to be one corporation by the name provided in such agreement and act, possessing within this State all the rights, privileges and franchises and subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so consolidated."

SECTION 561. Section 58-31-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: