Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] But nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize in any manner the purchase or lease of such railroad by any railroad corporation or steamship company chartered either by this or any other state except as herein provided."

SECTION 557. Section 58-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-17-430. A copy of such certificate, attested by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or his deputy, shall, in all courts and places, be evidence of the due organization and existence of such corporation and of the matters specified in such certificate."


Printed Page 2814 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

SECTION 558. Section 58-17-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 479 of 1994, is further amended to read: