Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Nothing contained in Sections 58-31-310 through 58-31-370 may be construed to prevent the Public Service Authority from acquiring, by purchase, the electric facilities, or any part of them, owned by another electrical utility and located in any of the crosshatched areas described in Section 58-31-330. The areas served by facilities purchased by the Public Service Authority shall become a part of the present service area of the Public Service Authority and must be evidenced by revised drawings approved and filed as provided in this section."

SECTION 564. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as other State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the time prescribed by law. Before entering upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for the use


Printed Page 2818 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

of the State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance of the duties of his office, and he shall also, at the time of giving bond, take and subscribe the oath prescribed in Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of the State, which shall be endorsed upon the back of the bond. The bond shall be filed with the Secretary of State Governor, and by him recorded and, when so recorded, shall be filed with the State Treasurer.