Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 22. Section 12-36-70(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(b) furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of less than six sleeping rooms within a single building, on the same site which is the individual's place of abode;"

SECTION 23. Section 12-36-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags, or pallets used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property."

SECTION 24. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read: