Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 4. Section 40-58-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 172 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 40-58-65. (A) A person registered pursuant to this chapter must maintain at his usual place of business books, records, and documents pertaining to the business conducted, to enable the department to determine compliance with this chapter. A registrant with two or more registered offices may consolidate the records at any one of the registered offices. The records must be available for examination to the administrator or his designee upon request. Books and records must be maintained for at least three years.

(B) A mortgage broker doing business in this State shall maintain a sufficient physical presence in this State and his records must be maintained at the registered location in this State. At a minimum, the broker shall maintain an official place of business open during regular business hours, staffed by one or more employees who have the authority to contract on behalf of the broker and to accept service on behalf of the broker. If the official place of business is not open for business within the hours of 8:30 A.M. until 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday, the broker shall notify the department in writing of the business hours maintained by the broker's official place of business.

(C) A registered mortgage loan broker with an official place of business within South Carolina also may maintain one or more satellite offices, provided that the:

(1) mortgage loan broker notifies the department in writing ten days before the opening of a satellite office of the location of the satellite office and notifies the department that all records from the satellite office are stored in a main or branch location in this State which is staffed by one or more employees during regular business hours;


Printed Page 3059 . . . . . Thursday, April 25, 1996