Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (2) be consistent with each institution's mission and educational objectives;

(3) involve faculty in setting the standards of achievement, selecting the measurement instruments, and analyzing the results;

(4) follow student progress through the curriculum, as appropriate;

(5) include follow-up of graduates.

(B) As part of their annual report on institutional effectiveness achievement, all state-supported colleges and universities shall describe their progress in developing assessment programs and submit information on student achievement to the commission."

SECTION 10. Section 59-101-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-350. (A) The Commission on Higher Education shall submit an annual report to the Governor and to the General Assembly. The annual report must be published prior to January fifteenth of each year beginning in 1993 and presented in a readable format so as to easily compare with peer institutions in South Carolina and other Southern Regional Education Board states the state's public, post-secondary institutions. Prior to publication, the Commission on Higher Education shall distribute a draft of the report to all public.

(B) Each four-year, post-secondary institution shall submit to the commission the following information for inclusion in the report, with the South Carolina Department of Corrections' students identified and reported separately:

(1) the number and percentage of accredited programs and the number and percentage of programs eligible for accreditation;

(2) the number and percentage of undergraduate and graduate students who completed their degree program;

(3) the percent of lower division instructional courses taught by full-time faculty, part-time faculty, and graduate assistants;

(4) the percent and number of students enrolled in remedial courses and the number of students exiting remedial courses and successfully completing entry-level curriculum courses;

(5) the percent and number of graduate and upper division undergraduate students participating in sponsored research programs;

(6) placement data on graduates;

(7) the percent change in the enrollment rate of students from minority groups, the number of minority students enrolled, and the change in the total number of minority students enrolled over the past five years;


Printed Page 3205 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

(8) the percent and number of graduate students who received undergraduate degrees at the institution, within the State, within the United States, and from other nations;