Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 3405 . . . . . Wednesday, May 8, 1996

Rep. H. BROWN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22828SD.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 12-36-910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry-cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry-cleaning machines; provided, that beginning June 30, 1997, the sales tax shall not apply to these services in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120;"

SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: