Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] except those specifically exempted under this section must be submitted to the General Assembly for review in accordance with this article, but no regulation may be submitted to the General Assembly more than one year after publication of the drafting notice initiating the regulation pursuant to Section 1-23-110. A regulation submitted to the General Assembly for review may not be withdrawn or modified by the agency for any reason except upon written notification by a committee that the committee by majority vote cannot approve the regulation in the form submitted, as provided for in Section 1-23-125."


Printed Page 3898 . . . . . Tuesday, May 21, 1996

SECTION 8. Section 1-23-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(I) Each state agency which promulgates regulations or to which the responsibility for administering regulations has been transferred shall by July 1, 1997, and every five years thereafter, conduct a formal review of all regulations which it has promulgated or for which it has been transferred the responsibility of administering, except that those regulations described in subsection (G) are not subject to this review. Upon completion of the review, the agency shall submit to the Code Commissioner a report which identifies those regulations:

(1) for which the agency intends to begin the process of repeal in accordance with this article;

(2) for which the agency intends to begin the process of amendment in accordance with this article; and

(3) which do not require repeal or amendment.

Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prevent an agency from repealing or amending a regulation in accordance with this article before or after it is so identified in the report to the Code Commissioner."

SECTION 9. Section 1-23-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 605 of 1988, is further amended to read: