Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 4359 . . . . . Tuesday, May 28, 1996

Reps. HODGES and LITTLEJOHN proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\6097HTC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( ) fees imposed on the sale of motor oil, new tires, lead-acid batteries, and white goods pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 96 of Title 44, including the refundable deposit when a lead acid battery core is not returned to a retailer."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.