Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "Section 47-1-50. (A) An owner, a possessor, or a person having the charge or custody of an animal may not:

(1) cruelly drive or work it when unfit for labor;

(2) carry it, or cause it to be carried, in or upon a vehicle or otherwise in an unnecessarily cruel or inhuman inhumane manner; or.

(3) knowingly or wilfully authorize or permit it to be subjected to unnecessary torture, suffering, or cruelty.

(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished for each offense in the manner prescribed in Section 47-1-40(A)."

SECTION __. Section 47-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-1-70. (A) A person may not abandon an animal. As used in this section `abandonment' is defined as deserting, forsaking, or intending to give up absolutely an animal without securing another owner or without providing the necessities of life. `Necessities of life' includes:

(1) adequate water which means a constant access to a supply of clean, fresh, and potable water provided in a suitable manner for the species at least once daily;


Printed Page 4355 . . . . . Tuesday, May 28, 1996

(2) adequate food which means provision at suitable intervals of quantities of wholesome foodstuff suitable for the species and age, sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition to allow for proper growth and weight;

(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or impairment of health due to exposure to the elements or adverse weather.

(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section must be tried in the magistrate's or municipal court.

(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance with Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this section."

SECTION __. Section 47-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: