Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The following Bill was taken up.

S. 913 -- Senators Passailaigue, Ford, McConnell, Reese, Washington and Rose: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-7-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE STATE INCOME TAX, SO AS TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE DATE WHEREBY THIS STATE ADOPTS VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.

Rep. SHARPE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22905SD.96), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding new SECTIONS appropriately numbered to read:

\SECTION . Section 12-36-910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry-cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry-cleaning machines; provided, that beginning June 30, 1997, the sales tax shall not apply to these services in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120;"

SECTION . Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:


Printed Page 4403 . . . . . Wednesday, May 29, 1996