Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (4) not have been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude, even if pardoned for the disqualifying offense;

(5) not be a person with a record of mental illness that has not been restored to legal capacity; and

(6) not be a veteran who has received less than an honorable discharge from military service.

(D) A person registered as a private detective before this act becomes effective, who applies for a Private Detective Business License, is not required to meet the conditions contained in subsection (A)(1), (7), and that part of (4) which does allow a pardon."

SECTION 2. Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3, Act 85 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(1) Regular, salaried law enforcement officers and reserve police officers of a municipality or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, and deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

/s/Addison G. "Joe" Wilson .......... /s/Herbert Kirsh
/s/William H. O'Dell .......... /s/Annette Young-Brickell