Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 963 . . . . . Monday, February 26, 1996

or damages resulting to any person by the issuance and delivery to the administrator of the duplicate certificate."

SECTION 5. Section 34-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-19-50. A lessor shall permit the person named in a court order for the purpose, or if no order has been served upon the lessor, the spouse, a parent, an adult descendant or a person named as an executor in a copy of a purported will produced by him, to open and examine the contents of a safe-deposit box leased by a decedent, or any documents delivered by a decedent for safekeeping, in the presence of an officer, manager, or assistant manager of the lessor; and the lessor, if so requested by such person, must deliver:

(1) Any writing purporting to be a will of the decedent to the executor, if one be therein named, otherwise to the court having jurisdiction of the decedent's estate;

(2) Any writing purporting to be a deed to a burial plot or to give burial instructions to the person making the request for a search; and

(3) Any document purporting to be an insurance policy on the life of the decedent to the beneficiary named therein.

No other contents shall be removed, pursuant to this section until an executor or administrator qualifies and makes claim to the contents.

The removal of any contents of any safe-deposit boxes or deposits for safekeeping other than such as hereinabove permitted shall remain subject to Sections 12-15-1560 and 12-15-1570."

SECTION 6. Sections 12-16-1520 and 12-16-1530 of the 1976 Code are repealed.