Journal of the Senate
[…] However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter.
A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he is authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist to engage in lobbying."1
Section 2-17-10(1)(b)(iv) in relation to lobbyists and lobbying, states,
"(b)`Anything of value' or `thing of value' does not mean:
(iv) educational material of a nominal value directly related to the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibilities;"

The committee gave the above quoted code sections a thorough reading. We also contacted the South Carolina Trial Lawyers Association and at our request they provided for the committee a copy of the document entitled The Legal Resource Directory.