Journal of the Senate
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 44-2-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN THE STATE UNDERGROUND PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE BANK ACT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF OWNER; AND TO AMEND SECTION 44-2-80, RELATING TO THE RELEASE OF REGULATED SUBSTANCES FROM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OWNERS OF REAL PROPERTY ON WHICH UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS HAVE BEEN REMOVED.

A. Section 44-2-20(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) `Owner' means:

(a) in the case of an underground storage tank system in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, a person who owns an underground storage tank system used for storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances;

(b) in the case of an underground storage tank system in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date, a person who owned such an underground storage tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use; or

(c) a person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank through the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership.