Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 2510 . . . . . Friday, May 5, 1995

Senator THOMAS spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT stated that Rule 18 provides that the division of the question is a request and not a motion.

Amendment No. 235 was divided as follows:

PART A

PART B

Part A of Amendment No. 235

The question then was the adoption of Part A.

Part A

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 11-11-440 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LIMITATION ON TAX INCREASES AND NEW TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE VOTING REQUIREMENT TO ENACT THE INCREASES AND NEW TAXES.

A. Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto, to it. and any such General tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least three-fifths of the members of each house."

Point of Order

Senator BRYAN raised a Point of Order that Part A of Amendment No. 235 was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.

Senator THOMAS spoke on the Point of Order.

Point of Order