Journal of the Senate
[…] Members recommended by the General Assembly must be residents of the appropriate congressional district. If the boundaries of congressional districts are changed, members serving on the commission continue to serve until the expiration of their terms, but successors to members whose terms expire must be appointed from the newly defined congressional district. If a congressional district is added, the commission must be enlarged to include representation from that district."


Printed Page 2895 . . . . . Thursday, May 18, 1995

SECTION 2. Section 59-103-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-60. The commission shall make such recommendations to the Governor's Office State Budget and Control Board and the General Assembly as to policies, programs, curricula, facilities, administration, and financing of all state-supported institutions of higher learning as may be considered desirable. The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the State Budget and Control Board may refer to the commission for investigation, study and report any requests of institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs."

SECTION 3. Section 59-103-90 of the 1976 is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-90. An executive director must be appointed by the commission to manage and carry out the duties of the commission as prescribed by law and assigned by the commission.