Journal of the Senate
[…] "(8) Twenty-eight and one-half percent of amounts otherwise subject to tax under Section 12-6-510 received by or attributed to a taxpayer as a result of the taxpayer's status as a:

(1) shareholder of a subchapter `S' corporation;

(2) partner in a partnership; or

(3) member of a limited liability company.

No deduction is allowed under this item for a guaranteed payment to a partner for personal services rendered by the partner for the partnership."

B. This section applies to taxable years beginning after 1996.

SECTION 5. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-940. Every retailer may add to the sales price:

(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;

(2) one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess of twenty cents;

(3) two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in excess of forty cents;


Printed Page 1029 . . . . . Tuesday, March 12, 1996

(4) three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in excess of sixty cents;

(5) four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in excess of eighty cents;

(6) five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in excess of one dollar;

(7) one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction thereon in excess of one dollar.

The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.

A retailer may add the amount of the tax to the sales price and the department shall prescribe tables providing the amount to be added to the sales price consistent with the total rate of the tax."

SECTION 6. Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 11

Additional Sales, Use, and

Casual Excise Tax