Journal of the Senate
[…] (6) notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a city or town acquires an existing waterworks or sewer facility, the city or town may not require an existing customer of such facility or a potential customer in the service area intended to be served by the facility to execute a contract which prohibits opposition to annexation of the customer's property as a condition of continued receipt of water or sewer services."

SECTION . Section 6-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-21-50. Any municipality of this State may purchase or construct a waterworks system, water supply system, sewer system, sanitary disposal equipment and appliances, garbage and trash disposal systems including plants for solid waste transfer, reduction and recyclement, light plant or system, natural gas system, ice plants, power plants and distribution systems, gas plants, incinerator plants, hospitals, nursing home and care facilities, piers, docks, terminals, airports, toll bridges, ferries, drainage systems, city halls, courthouses, armories, fire


Printed Page 1104 . . . . . Wednesday, March 13, 1996

stations and fire fighting vehicles, auditoriums, hotels, municipal buildings, theatres, community auditoriums and hotels, city halls and hotels, public markets, public recreation parks, swimming pools, golf courses, stadiums, school auditoriums, gymnasiums or teacherages, cemeteries, parking buildings, parking lots, curb markets or other public buildings or structures and in furtherance thereof may purchase or construct any necessary part of any such system, either within or without the limits of such county or the corporate limits of such city or incorporated town. A county may under this chapter develop a courthouse and office building combined or a courthouse and jail combined. Curb markets may be purchased or constructed alone or as a single system together with parking lots for vehicles or together with buildings for storage or for rental either as space or as stores or offices, or together with both such parking lots and buildings.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a city or town acquires an existing waterworks or sewer facility, the city or town may not require an existing customer of such facility or a potential customer in the service area intended to be served by the facility to execute a contract which prohibits opposition to annexation of the