Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator RUSSELL asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following amendment (PT\2287DW.96), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/Section . Section 55-11-230(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 100 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(1) There is created the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport Environs Planning Commission, the `Airport Environs Planning Commission', consisting of eleven voting members, which have the powers enumerated herein, and which must be separately constituted from the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport Commission, as follows:


Printed Page 1132 . . . . . Thursday, March 14, 1996

(a) two members representing and appointed by the City of Greer, one of whom also must be a resident of Greenville County and one of whom also must be a resident of Spartanburg County;

(b) two members representing and appointed by Spartanburg County;

(c) one member representing and appointed by the Town of Duncan;

(d) one member representing and appointed by the Town of Lyman;

(e)(d) two members representing and appointed by Greenville County;

(f) one member representing and appointed by the City of Mauldin;

(g)(e) all members must be appointed or reappointed biennially by the appointing county or municipality;

(h)(f) two members must be appointed or reappointed biennially by the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District, one from Spartanburg County, and one from Greenville County.

If the members are elected members of the county or municipal governing body or members of the district, each such representative shall serve ex officio and with full voting privileges." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following amendment (PT\2286DW.96), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/Section . Section 55-11-230 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 100 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to dwellings or other buildings which are damaged or destroyed and which are subsequently repaired or rebuilt."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator RUSSELL proposed the following amendment (4647R001.JRR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 31 by deleting the line in its entirety and inserting the following: