Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 1813 . . . . . Tuesday, April 23, 1996

WHO HAS NOT ATTAINED THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN TO BE A QUALIFIED ELECTOR.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD0583.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 1, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 2. Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-180. Except as otherwise provided by law, In case any a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the books of registration preceding any election, including presidential primary elections, but attains that age before the next ensuing election appears before the board of registration and makes application for registration, under oath as to the facts above stated entitling a person to registration, the board shall register the applicant, if he is otherwise qualified. Any person not laboring under the disabilities named in the Constitution and in Section 7-5-120 and whose qualification as an elector is completed after the closing of the registration books, but before the next ensuing election, has the right to apply for and secure registration at any time within one hundred twenty days immediately preceding the closing of the books for the election or for the primary election preceding the election. Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission. The decision of the board of registration may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect on the ratification of the amendment to Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State to change the age qualification to vote./

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.