Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator SETZLER asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (S-EDUC\1219.1), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old kindergarten program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the 'Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of 1977).

Beginning with school year 1996-97, school districts which choose to offer an extended-day five-year-old kindergarten program shall be eligible for funding for the extended day equal to the EFA weight for a child attending a half-day five-year-old kindergarten program as funds are made available from the General Assembly. No local match is required for the extended-day funding. Local boards of trustees shall establish policies regarding priority of service in the extended-day program.


Printed Page 1884 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996