South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.

Senator HOLLAND moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 5

Senator ROSE proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (3961R003.MTR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 16, by adding after line 39, a new SECTION 4 and Part IV to read:

/PART IV

SECTION   4.   The first paragraph of Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified; provided, however, that the initial term of office of a magistrate who has not previously served as a magistrate shall be two years and the second term of an individual so appointed shall be two years.