South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amendment No. 8

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (4600R532.ELP), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, page 662, by adding an appropriately numbered new section to read:

/   SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM AD VALOREM TAXATION SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE EXEMPTION FOR ONE ACRE OF LAND OWNED IN FEE OR FOR LIFE BY A PARAPLEGIC OR HEMIPLEGIC PERSON SHALL ALSO APPLY TO PROPERTY WHICH IS HELD IN TRUST IN WHICH THE PERSON HAS A LIFE INTEREST.

A.   Section 12-37-220(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) The dwelling house in which he resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life or held in trust in which he has a life interest, or jointly with his or her spouse, by a paraplegic or hemiplegic person, is exempt from all property taxation provided the person furnishes satisfactory proof of his disability to the State Department of Revenue and Taxation. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse of the person so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains by devise the fee or a life estate in the dwelling or an interest for life in a trust if the property is held in trust. The dwelling house is defined as the person's legal residence. For purposes of this item, a hemiplegic person is a person who has paralysis of one lateral half of the body resulting from injury to the motor centers of the brain."

B.   This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.

Senator DRUMMOND moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The Senate refused to table the amendment.