South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ENTITIES ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STATE HEALTH AND DENTAL INSURANCE PLANS, SO AS TO ALLOW PARTICIPATION BY A RESIDENTIAL GROUP CARE FACILITY PROVIDING ON-SITE TEACHING TO RESIDENTS IF THE STAFF ARE CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND IF IT PROVIDES AT NO COST EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES ON ITS GROUNDS TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICT IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.

Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(A)   In addition to the employees and retirees and their eligible dependents covered under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to Section 1-11-710, employees and retirees and their eligible dependents of the following entities are eligible for coverage under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to the requirements of subsection (B):

(1)   counties;

(2)   regional tourism promotion commissions funded by the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(3)   county mental retardation boards funded by the State Mental Retardation Department;

(4)   regional councils of government established pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 6;

(5)   regional transportation authorities established pursuant to Chapter 25 of Title 58;

(6)   alcohol and drug abuse planning agencies designated pursuant to Section 61-5-320;

(7)   special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;

(8)   municipalities.;

(9)   county councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office of the Governor, Division on Aging.;

(10)   community action agencies that receive funding from the Community Services Block Grant Program administered by the Governor's Office, Division of Economic Opportunity.;

(11)   a residential group care facility providing on-site teaching for residents if the facility's staff are currently members of the South Carolina Retirement System established pursuant to Chapter 1, Title 9 and if it provides at no cost educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in which it is located."/

Renumber section, amend title, totals to conform.

Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH spoke on the amendment.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 64