South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator PEELER asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senators PEELER and COURTNEY proposed the following amendment (JUD3228.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___.   Section 20-7-420(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(30)   To make any order necessary to carry out and enforce the provisions of this chapter, and to hear and determine any questions of support, custody, separation, or any other matter over which the court has jurisdiction, without the intervention of a jury; however, the court may not issue an order which prohibits a custodial parent from moving his residence to a location within the State unless the court finds a compelling reason."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator RICHTER proposed the following amendment (3228R001.LER), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking lines 38 through 40 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: