South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.   Subarticle 9, Article 9, Chapter 60, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-60-2555. There is hereby imposed upon all taxpayers receiving an adjustment under Section 12-60-2550 a surcharge of five dollars for each adjustment made. The person responsible for receiving appeals shall collect the surcharge from the taxpayer and shall remit each surcharge collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund."

B.   Section 12-60-2550(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A)   If it is reasonably expected that the written protest or appeal will not be resolved by December thirty-first of the tax year, the county assessor shall notify the auditor to adjust the property tax assessment of the property under protest to eighty percent of the protested property tax assessment or one hundred percent of the property tax assessment applicable for the prior property tax year, whichever results in a lower property tax liability for the current tax year, or any greater valuation greater than eighty percent agreed to in writing by the taxpayer, and enter the adjusted property tax assessment on the tax duplicate. The tax must be paid as in other cases."

C.   Upon approval of the Governor, this act is effective for property tax years beginning after 1995./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.

Senator RYBERG moved that the amendment be adopted.