South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The defaulting taxpayer must be notified in writing by the delinquent tax collector of any excess due the taxpayer. The notice must be addressed and mailed to the defaulting taxpayer in the manner provided in Section 12-51-40(b) for taking exclusive possession of real property. Expenses of providing this notice are considered costs of the sale for purposes of determining the amount, if any, of the excess."

SECTION   3.   Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-120.   Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-deliver to addressee only' to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs and eight percent interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the total amount of --- dollars on or before ---- (twelve months from date of sale)

(date) -----,

a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to delinquent tax sales occurring on and after that date./

Amend title to conform.

/s/Larry A. Martin                /s/Woodrow M. McKay
/s/Larry E. Richter               /s/Juanita M. White