Journal of the Senate
[…] of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 9, 1996

Page Finder Index

| Printed Page 2000, Apr. 25 | Printed Page 2020, Apr. 25 |

Printed Page 2010 . . . . . Thursday, April 25, 1996

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD1198.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 4-9-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-145. The governing body of a county may appoint and commission as many code enforcement officers as may be necessary for the proper security, general welfare, and convenience of the county. These officers are vested with all the powers and duties conferred by law upon constables in addition to duties imposed upon them by the governing body of the county. However, no code enforcement officer commissioned under this section may perform a custodial arrest. These code enforcement officers shall exercise their powers on all private and public property within the county. The governing body of the county may limit the scope of a code enforcement officer's authority or the geographic area for which he is authorized to exercise the authority granted."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

Senator ALEXANDER explained the Bill.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.