Journal of the Senate
[…] C. This section takes effect July 1, 1996./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator PASSAILAIGUE raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator BRYAN moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.


Printed Page 2175 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

Amendment No. 109

Senators LAND, O'DELL and McGILL proposed the following Amendment No. 109 (BBM\10831CM.96), which was adopted: