Journal of the Senate
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding a new section to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 12-60-2550 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAX UNDER APPEAL AND REFUNDS AND PAYMENTS AFTER FINAL DETERMINATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A TAXPAYER MAY PAY TAX ON REAL PROPERTY, THE VALUE OF WHICH IS UNDER APPEAL, BASED ON EIGHTY PERCENT OF THE REASSESSED VALUE OR ONE HUNDRED PERCENT OF THE VALUE APPLICABLE FOR THE PRIOR PROPERTY TAX YEAR, WHICHEVER RESULTS IN A LOWER TAX LIABILITY ON THE PROPERTY.


Printed Page 2176 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

A. Section 12-60-2550(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) If it is reasonably expected that the written protest or appeal will not be resolved by December thirty-first of the tax year, the county assessor shall notify the auditor to adjust the property tax assessment of the property under protest to eighty percent of the protested property tax assessment or one hundred percent of the property tax assessment applicable for the prior property tax year, whichever results in a lower property tax liability for the current tax year, or any greater valuation greater than eighty percent agreed to in writing by the taxpayer, and enter the adjusted property tax assessment on the tax duplicate. The tax must be paid as in other cases."

B. Upon approval of the Governor, this act is effective for property tax years beginning after 1995./

Renumber Sections to conform.

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.

Point of Order