Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 2198 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

(2) used to service bonded indebtedness for highway transportation purposes incurred pursuant to Paragraph 9, Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution.

Upon reimbursement repayment of the cost of construction and financing, all toll charges shall cease."

C. Section 57-5-1320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1320. Unless the context indicates another meaning or intent:

(1) `Department' means the Department of Transportation;

(2) `Turnpike facility' means any express highway or limited access highway constructed under the provisions of this article by the department, whether or not financed with turnpike bonds, including any bridge, tunnel, overpass, underpass, interchange, entrance plaza, approach, toll house, service station and administration and storage and other buildings and facilities which the department may deem considers necessary or desirable therefor. A turnpike facility may constitute constitutes a portion or extension of any existing or proposed highway in the state highway system;

(3) `Bonds or turnpike bonds' means revenue bonds of the State authorized under the provisions of this article and Paragraph (9), Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution;

(4) `State board' means the State Budget and Control Board;

(5) `Turnpike facility revenues' means all revenues resulting from tolls or other charges derived from the operation of a turnpike facility, including revenues derived from concession leases or other concessionaire operated facilities;

(6) `Bond resolution' means the resolution of the state board making provision for the issuance of turnpike revenue bonds.;

(7) `General obligation bonds' means state highway bonds issued pursuant to Paragraph (6)(a), Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution."

D. Section 57-5-1360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: