Journal of the Senate
[…] Yes []

No []

Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word "Yes", and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word "No"./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act." The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.

The amendment was ruled out of order.

Motion Adopted