Journal of the Senate
[…] Proceeds generated from these tolls must be deposited in a separate account designated as the "New Highway Construction Trust Fund."

C. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after 1996./.

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

Senator ELLIOTT moved that the amendment be adopted.


Printed Page 2214 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

Point of Order

Senator WILSON raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator ELLIOTT spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator WILSON spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator LAND spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.

The amendment was ruled out of order.

Amendment No. 158