Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 2. Section 16-3-1710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended by adding:

"(C) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a person convicted of harassment who received licensing or registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission of the offense under this section must be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned thirty days, or both."

SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1720 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended by adding:

"(D) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a person convicted of stalking who received licensing or registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission of the offense under this section must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned one year, or both."

SECTION 4. Item (12) of Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 1 of 1995, is repealed.

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator LAND explained the amendment.