Journal of the Senate
[…] When the retailer does not separately add the tax to the sales price, then the sales price must be reduced by an amount equivalent to the tax formerly included."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator DRUMMOND explained the amendment.


Printed Page 2285 . . . . . Thursday, May 2, 1996

Point of Order

Senator ELLIOTT raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator DRUMMOND spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator LEVENTIS spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

Senator DRUMMOND moved that the amendment be adopted.

Point of Order