Journal of the Senate
[…] (E) The clerk of court must enter any a judgment issued pursuant to this section in the civil judgment records of the court. No A judgment issued pursuant to this section is not effective until entry is made in the civil judgment records of the court as required under this subsection.

(F) Upon full satisfaction of any a judgment entered under this section, the judgment creditor must record such the satisfaction on the margin of the copy of the judgment on file in the civil judgment records of the court."

D. Section 17-25-326 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 140 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-326. Any court order issued pursuant to the provisions of this article may be altered, modified, or rescinded upon the filing of a petition by the defendant, Attorney General, solicitor, or the victim for good and sufficient cause shown by a preponderance of the evidence."

E. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 24-21-490. (A) The Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall have the responsibility for collecting and distributing


Printed Page 2305 . . . . . Thursday, May 2, 1996