Journal of the Senate
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, in Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code as contained in SECTION 9 by striking, beginning on line 32, page 11, /, half to be provided by the post-secondary institution at which he is enrolled / and inserting / , half to be provided by the post-secondary institution at which he is enrolled/.

Amend further, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION to be appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION . Section 59-103-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-10. There is created the State Commission on Higher Education. The commission shall consist of fourteen members appointed by the Governor. The membership must consist of one at-large member to serve as chairman, one representative from each of the six congressional districts, three members appointed from the State at-large, three representatives of the public colleges and universities, and one representative of the independent colleges and universities of South Carolina.

The membership of the Commission on Higher Education must be as follows:

(1) Nine members, six to represent each of the congressional districts of this State appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a the majority of the Senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives comprising of the legislative delegation members from the district and three members appointed from the State at-large upon the advice and consent of the Senate. Each representative of a congressional district must be a resident of the congressional district they represent. In order to qualify for appointment, the representatives from the congressional districts and those appointed at large must have experience in at least one of the following areas: business, the education of future leaders and teachers, management, or policy. A member representing the congressional districts or appointed at large must not have been, during the succeeding five years, a member of a governing body of


Printed Page 2493 . . . . . Thursday, May 9, 1996

a public institution of higher learning in this State and must not be employed or have immediate family members employed by any of the public colleges and universities of this State. These members must be appointed for terms of four years and shall not serve on the commission for more than two consecutive terms. However, the initial term of office for a member appointed from an even-numbered congressional district shall be two years.