Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator GREG SMITH asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator GREG SMITH proposed the following amendment (3320R011.GS), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 3, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 50-21-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-21-860. As used in this section, `airboat' means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.

(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-35 50-17-30, seaward.

(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of the Waccamaw, the Great Pee Dee, the Little Pee Dee, the Black, and the Sampit Rivers in Georgetown County.

(B) (C) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters on of that portion of Lake Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the confluence of the Congaree and Wateree rivers during the season for hunting waterfowl.

Any A person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130.


Printed Page 2817 . . . . . Thursday, May 16, 1996

The provisions of this section do not apply to the operation of airboats by law enforcement, emergency medical, civil defense, noxious weed control, military personnel, state and federally approved wildlife banding, surveying, biological research programs, and private waters." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GREG SMITH explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME