Journal of the Senate
[…] Journal of the Senate
of the Second Session of the 111th General Assembly
of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 9, 1996

Page Finder Index

| Printed Page 2820, May 16 | Printed Page 2840, May 16 |

Printed Page 2830 . . . . . Thursday, May 16, 1996

/SECTION . Section 12-28-710(A)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(c) which is destined for use other than for resale within the destination state for which an exemption has been made available by the destination state subject to procedural regulations promulgated by the department;"

SECTION __. Section 12-28-710(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(7) subject to determination by the department, that portion of diesel fuel taxable motor fuel used to operate equipment attached to a motor vehicle, if the diesel fuel taxable motor fuel was placed into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle that has a common fuel reservoir for travel on a highway and for the operation of equipment;"/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME