Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 3083 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 1996

OF TOTAL AND PERMANENT DISABILITY IN CASES WHERE THERE IS A FIFTY PERCENT OR MORE LOSS OF USE OF THE BACK, AND PROVIDE THAT THIS PRESUMPTION MAY BE REBUTTED BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Amendment No. 1

Senator MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (3838R009.LAM):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

/SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-310. (A) Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless he shall have given, prior to any accident resulting in injury or death, notice to the contrary in the manner provided in Section 42-1-340, except as provided in subsection (B).

(B) An employer may reject the terms of Title 42 if: