Journal of the Senate
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator PEELER proposed the following amendment (3285R001.HSP), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, after line 22, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 20-7-420(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(30) To make any order necessary to carry out and enforce the provisions of this chapter, and to hear and determine any questions of support, custody, separation, or any other matter over which the court has jurisdiction, without the intervention of a jury; however, the court may not issue an order which prohibits a custodial parent from moving his residence to a location within the State unless the court finds a compelling reason."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.


| Printed Page 3170, May 23 | Printed Page 3190, May 23 |

Page Finder Index

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 29, 2009 at 1:59 P.M.