Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 2. Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon the approval of the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

Senator CORK proposed the following amendment (95R002.HAC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-25-90. (A) Notwithstanding any provisions of Chapter 21 of Title 24, and notwithstanding any other provisions of law, an inmate shall be eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or was convicted of an offense against his spouse presented credible evidence of


Printed Page 322 . . . . . Wednesday, January 31, 1996

a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Section 16-25-20, suffered at the hands of the spouse.

(B) Notwithstanding any provisions of Chapter 13, Title 24, and notwithstanding any other provisions of law, an inmate shall be eligible for extended work release when the inmate at the time he pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or was convicted of an offense against his spouse presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Section 16-25-20, suffered at the hands of the spouse."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator CORK explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.

CARRIED OVER